33rd edition
BETWEEN FLESH AND HEAVEN

Summer Programme:  1 June – 21 July
Autumn Trilogy:  31 October – 6 November

Daniel Harding and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra perform Azio Corghi’s Between Flesh and Heaven, dedicated to Pier Paolo Pasolini, for the opening concert on June 1. On July 21, the final event sees Riccardo Muti’s return to the podium with his Luigi Cherubini Youth Orchestra, following the two Roads of Friendship concerts on 11 and 14 July.­­­­­­­­­­­­
­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­► Guest artists include Ian Bostridge, Giovanni Sollima, Accademia Bizantina and Ottavio Dantone, Jordi Savall, Iván Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra, Gidon Kremer, Christoph Eschenbach, the Béjart Ballet Lausanne.­­­­­­­­­­­­
­­­­­­­­­­­­­­
­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­► Autumn Trilogy: the Mozart-Da Ponte masterpieces – Le nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, and Così fan tutte – in the productions from Drottningholms Slottsteater and Opéra Royal de Versailles.­­­­­­­­­­­­
­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­► 120 performances and one thousand artists for the usual eclectic mix of the performing arts, including theatre, dance and cinema ► see highlights below­­­­­­­­­­­­
­­­­­­­The Ravenna Festival’s 33rd edition pays homage to Pier Paolo Pasolini (1922-75) on the centenary of his birth. Pasolini – a multidisciplinary artist who worked as a film director, poet, writer and intellectual – used the words between Flesh and Heaven to describe his discovery of a polarity between body and mind, human experience and heavenly aspirations, in the music of J. S. Bach, which would become pivotal in his films.­­­­
­Correspondingly, many of this year’s programmes focus on Bach, including performances which mark the Festival’s return to the city’s basilicas. Part of Ravenna’s UNESCO heritage, which comprises 8 monuments, the basilicas and their resplendent mosaics bear witness to an illustrious past, which saw Ravenna as the seat of the Western Roman Empire in the 5th century and of Byzantine Italy until the 8th century.­­­­
­It is the Festival’s consistent objective that its programmes should embody the city’s identity as a melting pot and crossroads between West and East, by presenting events across all genres and cultures. Venues also include the city’s elegant theatres, former monastery cloisters, industrial heritage sites and charming, regional towns such as Cervia, Lugo, and Russi.­­­­
­­­­­­­­­­­­­­
­photo credit:  Marco Borrelli­
­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­HIGHLIGHTS of this year’s programme­­­­­­­­­­­­
­­­­► The opening concert features Daniel Harding and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra for Azio Corghi’s Between Flesh and Heaven, Beethoven’s Egmont Overture, Dvořák’s Symphony No. 7 (1 June)­­­­­­­
­­­­► Giuseppe Gibboni, the winner of the 2021 Paganini Competition, performs Pasolini’s favourite Bach’s Sonatas and Partitas (2 June)­­­­­­­
­­­­► Ian Bostridge and pianist Julius Drake bring Benjamin Britten’s Canticles to life in the mosaic-encrusted apse of Sant’Apollinare in Classe (9 June)­­­­­­­
­­­­► In the same basilica, Ensemble Zefiro performs all of Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos (11 June)­­­­­­­
­­­­► Pianist David Fray tackles Bach’s enduring enigma of the Goldberg Variations (15 June)­­­­­­­
­­­­► Ravenna turns into the capital city of the cello with Giovanni Sollima and Enrico Melozzi’s 100 Cellos and four days of events ranging from improvisations on sacred and secular themes to a Progressive Rock concert (16-19 June)­­­­­­­
­­­­► For the Basilica of San Vitale, the Festival has commissioned two sacred plays on the lives of St. Francis (20-26 June) and St. Augustine (4-10 July) from composers Cristian Carrara and Filippo Bittasi­­­­­­­
­­­­► Accademia Bizantina and Ottavio Dantone dive into Bach’s Musikalisches Opfer in the Basilica of Sant’Apollinare Nuovo (22 June)­­­­­­­
­­­­► For the third and final part of their Divine Comedy project, Marco Martinelli and Ermanna Montanari (Teatro delle Albe) draw inspiration from sacred plays and Mayakovski’s mass theatre to turn Dante’s Paradiso into a theatrical and musical journey in the gardens of the Loggetta Lombardesca (24 June – 8 July). Marco Martinelli also directs Aristophanes’s The Birds for the co-production with the Archaeological Site of Pompeii with seventy Neapolitan teenagers (3 June)­­­­­­­
­­­­► Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI return to Ravenna for Folías & Canarios del Antiguo y del Nuevo Mundo, a programme dedicated to the mestizo reworking of the Hispanic baroque repertoire (26 June)­­­­­­­
­­­­► Two nights with the Budapest Festival Orchestra: its string section joins the Cherubini Orchestra for a chamber programme of Bach, J. M. Haydn, and Tchaikovsky led by Janos Pilz (27 June) while Iván Fischer conducts the BFO in Brahms’s Symphony No. 3 and Rimsky-Korsakov’s Scheherazade (28 June)­­­­­­­
­­­­► The Orlando Consort invites the audience to contemplate The Birth of Renaissance through a programme of composers including  Dufay, Ockeghem, Desprez (2 July)­­­­­­­
­­­­► Gidon Kremer joins the Cherubini Orchestra and Christoph Eschenbach for the performance of Mieczyslaw Weinberg’s Violin Concerto, paired with Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5 (3 July)­­­­­­­
­­­­► Jazz pianist and singer Diana Krall performs in the Pavaglione of Lugo, an imposing 18th-century portico which used to be home to a flourishing silk market (13 July)­­­­­­­
­­­­► The Béjart Ballet Lausanne presents t ’M et variations… and Béjart fête Maurice, which includes a tribute to Pasolini and another to Micha van Hoecke (15 July). The latter, who made Ravenna into his second home, shall be also remembered with Canto per un poeta innamorato, a collection of excerpts from the choreographies he created for the Festival over the years (20 July). The dance section also features the Hofesh Shechter II with Contemporary Dance 2.0 (19 July). ­­­­­­­
­­­­► Whereas the destination and programme of the annual Roads of Friendship concerts (11 & 14 July) will be the subject of a later announcement, this year’s final concert sees Riccardo Muti lead his Luigi Cherubini Youth Orchestra in a programme of Bizet’s “Roma” Symphony, Ljadov’s Enchanted Lake, and Liszt’s Les préludes (21 July)­­­­­­­
­­­­­­­­­­­­­­
­photo credit:  Zani Casadio­
­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­AUTUMN TRILOGY
31 October to 6 November
­­­­­­­­­­­­
­­­­The Autumn Trilogy celebrates its 10th anniversary with Mozart and Da Ponte’s masterpieces: The Marriage of FigaroDon Giovanni, and Così fan tutte will be brought to stage one after another on consecutive nights, conducted respectively by Giovanni ContiErina Yashima, and Vladimir Ovodok. In these productions directed by Ivan Alexandre, the Festival has joined its forces – the Cherubini Orchestra, the Cherubini Chorus, and the young conductors who were students at Riccardo Muti’s Academy – with two of Europe’s oldest theatres, the Swedish Drottningholms Slottsteater and the Opéra Royal de Versailles. ­­­­
­­­­For the complete Ravenna Festival programme visit:­­­­
www.ravennafestival.org